A A A
English

Over 300 tea varieties / free shipping from 30 EUR

Standorte
login

Data Protection Declaration

1. Data Protection Declarations
2. Transparency
3. Which data is being collected?
4. How is the data used?
5. With who is the data shared?
6. Freedom of decision
7. Correctness & Accessibility
8. Security
9. Control
10. Use of Cookies at Demmers Teehaus
11. Use of Facebook Social Plugins

1. Data Protection Declarations

The company DEMMER GmbH (hereinafter called “DEMMERS TEEHAUS “) respects and protects your privacy. In general, our websites are designed in a way that enables you to visit Demmers Teehaus on the internet without being personally identified and without providing us with your personal data. If, however, you should decide to provide us with personal data, you can be assured that we use these data exclusively for the maintenance of your customer relationship with Demmer Teehaus. This policy for the protection of your personal data provided via internet comprises the following five main principles of fair data processing:

  • transparency
  • freedom of decision
  • correctness & accessibility
  • security and supervision

When collecting, processing afnd using data, DEMMERS TEEHAUS abides strictly by the legal provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 and the Telecommunications Act 2003.

2. Transparency

With this data protection declaration, DEMMERS TEEHAUS wishes to inform you about our data protection policies and data protection measures, as well as about the various options of collecting and using your data. To make it easier to find this information, it is available on our homepage as well as in the footer of all websites.

3. Which data is being collected?

On some of DEMMERS TEEHAUS’ websites you can order products or services, dispatch inquiries and request materials. The personal data collected on these websites comprise your name, contact information as well as information about invoicing, the transaction procedure and your credit card. Some of our websites use cookies, a technology for data analysis. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics solution provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Click here for more information of the use of Google Analytics on DEMMERS TEEHAUS (Point 10 Use of cookies).

4. How is the data used?

We particularly use the personal data you provide us with in order to process your orders in our online shop, to support your transactions, to consult you as appropriate and to inform you about our newest services and offers in our newsletter, if you wish to receive such information. You are of course entitled to withdraw your consent to the processing of data at any time by sending an e-mail to online@demmer.at without giving any reasons. Credit card numbers and access data for online banking are used exclusively to execute a payment process, and are not kept or saved for any other purposes. Credit card numbers are used exclusively for processing one payment transaction. They are not stored for other purposes.

DEMMERS TEEHAUS uses the infrastructure and software of Ogone GmbH, with its headquarters at 1010 Wien, Gluckgasse 3-15, company registration number 290794p (Vienna Commercial Court), to operate its online webshop. Above and beyond this, DEMMERS TEEHAUS uses the software of paypal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie. S.C.A, with its headquarters at 2449 Luxemburg, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 5. Etage, as an online payment system.

You are hereby consenting to the data specified by you to DEMMERS TEEHAUS for the purpose of storage and forwarding being made directly available to Ogone and paypal.

Apart from that, DEMMERS TEEHAUS uses non-personalised user information in order to acquire a better understanding of your needs and to provide you with a better service.

5. With who is the data shared?

DEMMERS TEEHAUS does not sell, rent or pass your personal data to third parties. Unless we are not authorised by you or legally required to do so, we pass the personal data you provide us with online exclusively to other DEMMERS TEEHAUS organisations and business partners which use the data according to the guidelines and purposes described in “How is the data used?”. As regards the use of the mentioned data, DEMMERS TEEHAUS and/or its business partners are subject to our guidelines for the protection of personal data and the corresponding non-disclosure agreements.

6. Freedom of decision

DEMMERS TEEHAUS does not use the personal data you provide us with online for other purposes than the ones specified above without giving you any notice and obtaining your consent. As set out above, we do not use your data to contact you for direct marketing purposes, unless you have given your consent for contacting you this way. Your consent is also a prerequisite for passing your data to third parties which do not act on our behalf and are not subject to our data protection policy.

7. Correctness & Accessibility

DEMMERS TEEHAUS strives to store your personal data correctly. We grant you access to your data and enable you to access and view your registration data online. That is how you can view the data you have registered on the DEMMERS TEEHAUS website, update and adjust it. In order to protect your privacy and your security we take all necessary measures to check your identity before providing you access to your data and before you are enabled to change your data. In order to obtain access to your personal data go to “My account” and identify yourself by using your e-mail address and password.

Links to websites of other companies are included for your convenience only. By using these links you are leaving DEMMERS TEEHAUS’ website. DDEMMERS TEEHAUS has not checked all sites by other companies. It has no influence on these websites and their contents and takes no responsibility for the contents of the websites and the data protection policies of these companies. For this reason DEMMERS TEEHAUS offers no guarantee for these sites or for any information, software or other products or materials found on these sites or for any conclusions or outcomes arising from their use.

8. Security

DEMMERS TEEHAUS is committed to secure the privacy of your data. In order to prevent unauthorised access and the unauthorised disclosure of your data, to ensure their correctness and the authorised use of the data, we have established the necessary physical, electronic and administrative procedures to secure and protect all data we receive online. All sensitive data (e.g. credit card information) are processed using a secure SSL coding system (128 bit).

9. Control

Please do not hesitate to contact us under the following address if you have any further questions or remarks on our commitment to securing personal data: online@demmer.at.

10. Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small passage of a text that is saved on the hard drive of your computer with your permission. With your consent, your browser places the text into a small file. When visiting our internet shop, a cookie enables you to shop by placing goods in your shopping cart. The shopping cart itself is not a cookie. The cookie is stored on your hard drive and shows the movement of items in and out of the shopping cart in order to avoid mix-ups with other shopping carts that are used at the same time.

You can adjust your internet browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) to inform you about the storage of cookies or to not accept cookies at all. You can also delete files that contain cookies. These files are saved as a part of your internet browser. Nevertheless we would like to inform you that it is not possible to purchase anything in our online shop or in any other online shop without using cookies. Furthermore it is not possible to use the features of “My account” without cookies. During your purchase in our online shop DEMMERS TEEHAUS uses so called “session cookies”, enabling us to identify the user until he has closed the last browser window. These cookies are deleted afterwards.

DEMMERS TEEHAUS wishes to make sure that you understand that we do not gain access to your computer or to any personal data about you if you accept cookies – except for those data that you voluntarily pass on to us. We strive to strictly obey these rules. We know that many people are sceptical of cookies. When talking to many of our customers we nevertheless found out that both parties can benefit enormously from using cookies properly. We highly value our customer relations and we take their concerns seriously. DEMMERS TEEHAUS constantly works on improving your web experience and our guidelines and practices for the protection of personal data and privacy.

DEMMERS TEEHAUS uses cookies within the framework of Google Analytics. The purpose of a cookie is to analyse web traffic and to comprehend when a user has visited a certain website. It aims at checking the web traffic and finding out which sites were visited and which not. This helps us to collect and analyse information about the data access on websites in order to improve the website in terms of customer needs. In such cases DEMMERS TEEHAUS uses the information provided for purposes of statistical analysis only.

On our website data is being collected and stored for marketing purposes by using Google technologies (Google remarketing tag). With this data we are able to establish anonymised usage profiles that are stored in cookies. Third party providers including Google place ads on websites on the internet. When doing so, the third party providers (including Google) use the cookies to place the ads based on your former visits on our website within the framework of the remarketing tag. The data compiled by using the remarketing tag will not be used to personally identify visitors to this website and will not be merged with personal data about the anonymised usage profile without your express permission. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by going to the site www.google.de/privacy/ads and clicking on the “opt out” button. Alternatively you can go to the site for opting out advertising by the network advertising initiative under http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Further information on Google’s terms and provisions are available under www.google.com/intl/de/privacy.

Google Analytics: this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so called cookies – text files that are stored on your computer and enable us to analyse your usage of the website. The information about your use of the website compiled by the cookie (including your IP-address) is sent to a Google server in the United States where it is stored then. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, to produce reports about the website activities for the website operator and to produce additional services associated with the use of the internet and the website. Furthermore, Google will pass this information on to third parties provided that it is statutory or if third parties use these data by order of Google. In no case Google will associate your IP-address with other data by Google. You can prevent the installation of the cookies by a special setting of your browser software; however, in that case, be aware that you might not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website you agree on the further processing of your data by Google in the abovementioned manner and for the abovementioned purposes.

11. Use of Facebook Social Plugins

Our internet presence uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the facebook.com social network which is run by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins can be recognised by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. A list of Facebook social plugins and their appearance is available here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

If you visit one of the websites of our internet presence containing such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is sent directly to your browser by Facebook and is then included in the website. We have no influence on the use of data Facebook receives by means of these plugins and would therefore like to inform you according to our state of knowledge:

By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives the information that you have visited the relevant page on our internet presence. If you are logged in on Facebook, it (Facebook) can relate your visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, by using the “Like Button” for instance, or by making a comment, your browser passes on the relevant information directly to Facebook where it is then stored. If you are not a Facebook member, Facebook still has the possibility to find out and store your IP-address.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook as well as your rights in this regards and the settings available for your privacy protection, please refer to Facebook’s data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you through our internet presence and to link it with your data saved by Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

It is furthermore possible to block Facebook social plugins by using add-ons for your browser, for example the “Facebook Blocker“.